Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the information handling policies of McMasters’ (VIC) Pty Ltd ACN 082 672 731 and each of their related bodies corporate (together, McMasters) current as at July 2014.

McMasters recognises the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you disclose to us is explained below.

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we do so we will display the amended policy on our website.

Types of information we collect

The type of information that we collect and holds about you depends on the type of product or service that we are providing to you.

The personal information that we may hold about you includes:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • date of birth, age and your intended plans for retirement;
  • marital status and information regarding any previous relationships;
  • financial goals, needs, objectives and circumstances;
  • details of your dependents and beneficiaries;
  • financial information (for the purposes of preparing a tailored financial plan and/or statement of advice);
  • information regarding your health (for some types of insurance);
  • your employment details (including your occupation, details of your employer, the nature of your employment and salary);
  • details of any corporate structure which may be used by you to own and/or operate your business (and details of the relevant corporate entities);
  • your Australian tax file number and Australian business number (where you have provided those to us);
  • in some cases, insurance claim information;
  • details of your assets, or assets in which you wish to invest;
  • details of your health insurance provider (and relevant membership numbers);
  • legal documents to which you are a party (including your will);
  • documentation which verifies your identify (which, in some cases, we are required to collect by law); and
  • the product and services we provide, or have provided, to you.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable law or rules, or you have consented to it. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • race;
  • political or religious beliefs;
  • sexual preferences;
  • criminal convictions;
  • membership of professional trade, associations or unions; and
  • health information.

As set out above, we collect health information with your consent where it is relevant for some types of insurance.

Use of your personal information

We use the personal information that you provide to us in order to provide you with the products and services that you have requested that we provide to you.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and for related purposes which would reasonably be expected. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you about investment opportunities, publications which may be of interest to you or to provide you with information about products or services which may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this so please let us know if you do not want us to provide you with this additional information.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose the personal information which we have about you to other organisations to assist us to implement and administer your legal, taxation and investment matters, and provide you with certain products and services. This may include disclosure to:

  • other professional advisors such as accountants, lawyers and financial planners;
  • insurance companies;
  • financial institutions, including for the purpose of procuring finance for your investments where you have requested us to do so;
  • organisations offering products and services you wish to invest in or obtain; and
  • regulatory bodies if requested to do so.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations, or allow them to do this.

Quality of personal information

It is in our interests to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please advise us as soon as practicable if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to-date, and all reasonable effort will be made to correct your information.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We will use all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where the information we collect is not longer required, we will delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Access to Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principles you have a right to access the information that we hold about you, except as set out below. If you wish to access the information, please contact your client relationship manager and they will make arrangements for you to do so. If you do not have a client relationship manager or are unsure who is your client relationship manager, please contact our General Manager at the address below.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to give you access to your financial information. Those circumstances are set out in the National Privacy Principles and include situations when your request may unreasonably impact on another person’s right to privacy. If we are entitled, under the National Privacy Principles, to refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision.

Cross border disclosure

We may store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers).

Information collected and/or processed through Xero will be stored on servers based in the USA.
The privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties overseas, McMasters will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is handled and stored in accordance with our privacy laws and the Privacy Policy.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing or use of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge and accept that:

  • McMasters will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient; and
  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient.

Contact us about Privacy

If you would like further information about how we handle your privacy or if you would like to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information please contact us using details at the footer of this page.